what is the last step of discharging a firearm
[…] Keep the safety on until you are absolutely ready to fire. Firing a weapon intentionally, without malice, is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year in prison. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . 16-11-103. 9.12.011: Discharging of Firearm Within City Limits; Possession of Code, s. 244 [discharging a firearm with intent]. You cannot commit an unlawful discharge of a weapon if you fire it accidentally. R.S., 1985, c.